Grand Rounds

Date: 05/22/2019
Time: 7:30 a.m.
Location:
2ACC Learning Center
Topic: Beaches, Kangaroos, and Brief History of Surgical Education
Facilitator: Christopher Shultz, MD



Sports Medicine Fellowship Program Director's Message

Daniel C. Wascher, MD (photo)

Daniel C. Wascher, MD
Professor & Fellowship Director

Thank you for your inquiry about our one-year, accredited Sports Medicine fellowship program at UNM Department of Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation. We have two 12-month, ACGME-accredited fellowship positions available which begin every August 1. Completion of an approved, orthopaedic surgery residency training program is required prior to applying for the fellowship.

The UNM Division of Sports Medicine is comprised of 5 full-time, subspecialty-certified, sports medicine orthopaedic surgeons supplemented with 3 CAQ-certified, primary care sports medicine physicians, one shoulder-elbow surgeon and a hip arthroscopist. Our Sports Medicine Division is a busy clinical service, seeing more than 2,000 patients yearly at the OSIS Sports Medicine Clinic and General Orthopaedic Clinic. Pediatric sports medicine injuries are also seen weekly at Carrie Tingley Children’s Orthopaedic Clinics. Additionally, the fellow will be intimately involved with care the Division provides for more than 600 Division 1 athletes at UNM's training room plus assisting in high school/professional event coverage.

On average, fellows will perform about 500 surgical procedures during their fellowship. Our program provides the broadest possible exposure to diagnosis, treatment (operative and non-operative), and rehabilitation of athletes of all ages.

sports team

UNM Lobo Team Physicians for the 2016 New Mexico Bowl


unm sports med team

Click on the ESSKA logo to view photos from the 2017 traveling fellowship.

Sports Medicine Faculty

Robert Schenck, MD

Robert Schenck Jr., MD
Professor & Chairman

Daniel Wascher, MD

Daniel Wascher, MD
Professor

Andrew Veitch, MD

Andrew Veitch, MD
Associate Professor

Gehron Treme, MD

Gehron Treme, MD
Associate Professor

Eric Benson, MD

Eric Benson, MD
Associate Professor

Dustin Richter, MD

Dustin Richter, MD
Assistant Professor

Chris McGrew

Chris McGrew, MD
Professor

Rebecca Dutton, MD

Rebecca Dutton, MD
Assistant Professor

Suki Pierce, PA

Suki Pierce, PA
Mid-Level Provider

Sports Medicine Fellows

David Hankins, MD (photo)

David Hankins, MD

Hometown: Daytona Beach, FL
Undergraduate: University of Florida - Gainsville, FL
Medical School: University of Florida - Gainsville, FL
Residency: University of Florida - Gainsville, FL
Post Fellowship: N/A


Andrew Ockuly, DO

Andrew Ockuly, DO

Hometown: Hudson, WI
Undergraduate: Saint Olaf College- Northfield, MN
Medical School: Rocky Vista University – College of Osteopathic Medicine - Parker, CO
Residency: Saint Mary's Medical Center - Blue Springs, MO
Post Fellowship:  Twin Cities Orthopedics - St. Paul, MN

Past Sports Fellows

Class of 2018
david johannesmeyer

David Johannesmeyer, MD
Post Fellowship: Lowcountry Orthopaedics - Charleston, SC
Residency: University of Alabama Birmingham
Medical School: Medical College of South Carolina

Lucas Korcek

Lucas Korcek, MD
Post Fellowship: Slocum - Eugene, OR
Residency: Loma Linda University
Medical School: Loma Linda University

Class of 2017
matthew lilley

Matthew Lilley, MD
Post Fellowship: The Center - Bend, OR
Residency: San Francisco Orthopedic Residency Program
Medical School: USC Keck School of Medicine

blake obrock

Blake Obrock, DO
Post Fellowship: Northwest Texas Physicians Group - Amarillo, TX
Residency: Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center
Medical School: Midwestern University

Class of 2016
brandee black

Brandee Black, MD
Post Fellowship: UNM Department of Orthopaedics
Residency: University of Missouri Health System
Medical School: Michigan State University College of Human Medicine

ray jensen

Ray Jensen, DO
Post Fellowship: Regional Health Orthopaedics - Spearfish, SD
Residency: Des Peres Hospital
Medical School: Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine

Class of 2015
tamas bardos

Tamas Bardos, MD
Post Fellowship: Kastelypark Klinika - Hungary
Residency: Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Pecs
Medical School: Medical University of Pecs

balke clifton

Blake Clifton, MD
Post Fellowship: San Luis Valley - Alamosa, CO
Residency: Texas Tech Health Sciences Center
Medical School: University of Vermont College of Medicine

Class of 2014
todd bradshaw

Todd Bradshaw, MD
Post Fellowship: Amarillo Bone and Joint Clinic - Amarillo, TX
Residency: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

lindsey dietrich

Lindsey Dietrich, MD
Post Fellowship: Texas Health Physicians Group - Arlington, TX
Residency: University of Alabama Birmingham
Medical School: Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center

2013
Matthew Ferguson, MD
Benjamin Olsen, DO
2012
Adam Johnson, MD
Jonathan Wyatt, MD
2011
Toribio (Toby) Natividad, MD
2010
Jonh Jasko, MD
John Mann, MD
2009
John Kiburz, MD
2008
Brad Sparks, MD
2007
Ralph Passerelli, MD
Brad Veazey, MD
2006
Roy Abraham, MD

Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation

MSC10 5600
1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001

Phone: 505-272-2231 (clinic hotline) 505-272-4107 (academic office)
Fax: 505-272-8098